NCWM Organization Chart

'19 - '20 NCWM Organization Chart   (as of 10-15-2019)

NCWM Board of Directors

Office Name Affiliation Term Ends
Chairman Craig VanBuren Michigan 2020
Chairman-Elect Hal Prince Florida 2020
Immediate Past Chair Stephen Benjamin North Carolina 2020
Treasurer Ray Johnson New Mexico 2020
Active Membership - Central Ivan Hankins Iowa 2020
Active Membership - Western Mahesh Albuquerque Colorado 2022
Active Membership - Southern Gene Robertson Mississippi 2023
Active Membership - Northeastern Jack Walsh Town of Wellesley, Massachusetts 2024
At-Large Shelly Miller Wisconsin 2021
At-Large Rebecca Richardson  MARC-IV Consulting 2023
AMC Representative Chris Guay Procter & Gamble, Co. 2022
Honorary NCWM President Dr. Walter G. Copan NIST Director NA
Executive Director Don Onwiler NCWM NA
Executive Secretary Dr. Douglas Olson NIST, Office of Weights and Measures NA
NTEP Administrator Darrell Flocken NCWM NA
Measurement Canada Advisor Carl Cotton Measurement Canada NA


National Type Evaluation Program (NTEP)

Office Name Affiliation Term Ends
Committee Chair Stephen Benjamin North Carolina 2020
Member Craig VanBuren Michigan 2021
Member Hal Prince Florida 2022
Member Mahesh Albuquerque Colorado 2023
Member Jack Walsh Town of Wellesley, Massachusetts 2024
NTEP Administrator Darrell Flocken NCWM NA


Finance Committee

Office Name Affiliation Term Ends
Committee Chair Hal Prince Florida 2020
Nominated Chair-Elect TBD
2021
Treasurer Ray Johnson New Mexico 2020
AMC Representative Chris Guay Procter & Gamble, Co. 2023
Executive Director Don Onwiler NCWM NA


Laws and Regulations (L&R) Committee

Office Name Affiliation Term Ends
Committee Chair Ethan Bogren Westchester County, New York 2020
Member Mauricio Mejia Florida 2021
Member John McGuire New Jersey 2022
Member
Doug Rathbun Illinois 2023
Member
Tim Elliott Washington 2024
AMC Representative
Prentiss Searles American Petroleum Institute 2023
Canadian Technical Advisor Lance Robertson Measurement Canada NA
NIST Technical Advisor David Sefcik NIST, Office of Weights and Measures NA
NIST Technical Advisor
Lisa Warfield NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
NA


Professional Development Committee (PDC)

Office Name Affiliation Term Ends
Committee Chair Marc Paquette Vermont 2020
Member David Aguayo San Diego County, California 2021
Member Brenda Sharkey South Dakota 2022
Member Scott Ferguson Michigan 2023
Member Paul Floyd Louisiana 2024
AMC Representative James Pettinato Technip FMC 2023
Safety Liaison Vacant
NA
NIST Liaison Tina Butcher NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
NA
Certification Coordinator Jerry Buendel Retired NA


Specifications and Tolerances (S&T) Committee

Office Name Affiliation Term Ends
Committee Chair Loren Minnich Kansas 2024
Member Jason Flint New Jersey 2020
Member
Josh Nelson Oregon 2021
Member
Brad Bachelder Maine 2022
Member
Jason Glass Kentucky 2023
Canadian Technical Advisor Luciano Burtini Measurement Canada NA
NIST Technical Advisor
Vacant
NA
NIST Technical Advisor
Rick Harshman NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
NA
NTEP Technical Advisor Mike Manheim NCWM NA


Nominating Committee

Office Name Affiliation Term Ends
Committee Chair Stephen Benjamin North Carolina 2020
NEWMA Representative James Cassidy Massachusetts 2020
CWMA Representative Ivan Hankins
Iowa 2020
SWMA Representative Stephen Benjamin North Carolina 2020
Member Ron Hayes Missouri 2020
Member Hal Prince Florida 2020


Credentials Committee

Office Name Affiliation Term Ends
Committee Chair David Aguayo County of San Luis Obispo, California 2020
Member Vanessa Benchea Florida 2023
Coordinator Darrell Flocken NCWM NA


Appointive Officials

Office Name Affiliation Term Ends
Chaplain Gene Robertson Mississippi 2020
Parliamentarian Lou Straub Fairbanks Scale, Inc. 2020
Presiding Officer Ethan Bogren Westchester County, New York 2020
Presiding Officer
Tim Chesser Arkansas 2020
Presiding Officer
Scott Ferguson Michigan 2020
Presiding Officer
Kevin Schnepp California 2020
Sergeant-at-Arms TBD Washington 2020
Sergeant-at-Arms
TBD Washington 2020


Associate Membership Committee (AMC)

Office Name Affiliation Term Ends
Committee Chair Bob Wiese Northwest Tank & Environmental Services 2020
Vice-Chair Ron Gibson Seraphin Test Measure 2020
Secretary/Treasurer Vacant 2020
Member Richard Shipman Rice Lake Weighing Systems 2020
Member
Chris Guay Procter & Gamble, Co. 2020
Member
Rebecca Richardson MARC-IV Consulting 2020
Member
Prentiss Searles American Petroleum Institute 2022
Member
Bob Wiese Northwest Tank & Environmental Services
2022
Member
David Calix NCR Corporation 2023
Member
Bob Murnane Seraphin Test Measure 2023


Fuels and Lubricants Subcommittee (FALS)

Office Name Affiliation
Chair Bill Striejewske Nevada
Vice-Chair Ron Hayes Missouri
Vice-Chair Randy Jennings Tennessee
Secretary Vacant
Vice-Secretary Rebecca Richardson MARC - IV Consulting
NIST Technical Advisor David Sefcik NIST, Office of Weights & Measures
NIST Technical Advisor Lisa Warfield NIST, Office of Weights & Measures
Advisory Member Curtis Williams Retired
Public Sector Member Mahesh Albuquerque Colorado
Public Sector Member David Au Georgia
Public Sector Member Vanessa Benchea Florida
Public Sector Member Stephen Benjamin North Carolina
Public Sector Member Tim Elliott Washington
Public Sector Member Mike Harrington Iowa
Public Sector Member Lori Jacobson South Dakota
Public Sector Member Allan Morrison California
Public Sector Member Doug Rathbun Illinois
Public Sector Member Kevin Schnepp California
Public Sector Member Charles Stutesman Kansas
Public Sector Member Brenda Sharkey South Dakota
Public Sector Member Kevin Upschulte Missouri
Public Sector Member Timothy White Michigan
Public Sector Member Michelle Wilson Arizona
Public Sector Member Kevin Adlaf Archer Daniels Midland Company
Private Sector Member Holly Alfano Independent Lubricant Manufacturers Association
Private Sector Member Teresa Alleman National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Private Sector Member Matt Bjornson Bjornson Oil Company
Private Sector Member Joy Black The Lubritzol Corp.
Private Sector Member Dale Bohn Flint Hills Resources, LP
Private Sector Member Chuck Corr Retired
Private Sector Member Davis Cosey Davis Oil Company
Private Sector Member Kelly Davis Renewable Fuels Association
Private Sector Member Jacki Fee Cargill
Private Sector Member Scott Fenwick National Biodiesel Board
Private Sector Member Kevin Ferrick American Petroleum Institute
Private Sector Member Rick Fragnito Shell
Private Sector Member John Harkins Energy Transfer
Private Sector Member Marilyn Herman Herman and Associates
Private Sector Member William Hornbach Chevron Global Downstream, LLC
Private Sector Member Joanna Johnson Automotive Oil Exchange Association
Private Sector Member Brian Kernke Loves Travel Stops
Private Sector Member Stephen Kirby General Motors
Private Sector Member David A. Kovach BP Products
Private Sector Member Mike Kunselman Center for Quality Assurance
Private Sector Member Russ Lewis Marathon Petroleum, LLC
Private Sector Member Scott Mason Phillips 66
Private Sector Member Beverly Michels BP Products
Private Sector Member Kristi Moore KMoore Consulting, LLC
Private Sector Member Keith Penn Colonial Pipeline Company
Private Sector Member Derek Regal Tesoro Companies, Inc.
Private Sector Member Jim Rocco Petroleum Marketers Association of America
Private Sector Member Prentiss Searles American Petroleum Institute
Private Sector Member Matthew Sheehan Chevron USA, Inc.
Private Sector Member Dr. Prasad Tumati Haltermann Solutions
Private Sector Member Marie Valentine Toyota-TEMA-TTC
Private Sector Member Steve Vander Griend ICM, Inc.

Packaging and Labeling Subcommittee (PALS)

Office Name Affiliation
Chair Chris Guay Procter and Gamble, Co.
NIST Technical Advisor David Sefcik NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector - Central Nicholas Owens Stark County Weights and Measures, Ohio
Public Sector - Northeastern Frank Greene Connecticut
Public Sector - Southern Hal Prince Florida
Public Sector - Western Angela Godwin County of Ventura, California
Private Sector Member Ann Boeckman Kraft Food Group, Inc.
Private Sector Member Krister Hard af Segerstad IKEA North America Services, LLC
Private Sector Member Zina Juroch Pier 1 Imports


Safety Subcommittee

Office Name Affiliation
Chair Vacant  
Public Sector Member Jason Flint New Jersey
Public Sector Member Elizabeth Koncki Maryland
Public Sector Member Brenda Sharkey South Dakota
Public Sector Member Mike Sikula New York
Private Sector Member Sprague Ackley Honeywell
Private Sector Member Tisha Arriaga Marathon Petroleum, LLC
Private Sector Member Bill Callaway Crompco
Private Sector Member Remy Cano Northwest Tank and Environmental Services, Inc.
Private Sector Member Robert LaGasse Mulch and Soil Council
Private Sector Member John Lawn Rinstrum, Inc.
Private Sector member Richard Shipman Rice Lake Weighing Systems, Inc.

Credit Card Skimmer Task Group

Office Name Affiliation
Chair Hal Prince Florida
Public Sector Member James Cassidy Massachusetts
Public Sector Member Mike Harrington Iowa
Public Sector Member Eric Janke South Dakota
Public Sector Member Joel Maddux Virginia
Public Sector Member John McGuire New Jersey
Public Sector Member Mike Sikula New York
Public Sector Member Craig VanBuren Michigan
Public Sector Member Scott Wagner Colorado
Public Sector Member Michelle Wilson Arizona
Private Sector Member Owen DeWitt FlintLoc Technologies, LLC
Private Sector Member Randy Moses Wayne Fueling Systems
Private Sector Member Brent Price Gilbarco, Inc.

Cannabis Task Group

Office Name Affiliation
Chair James Cassidy Massachusetts
Public Sector Member Brad Bachelder Maine
Public Sector Member Loren Kipp Blauer Nevada
Public Sector Member Stacy Carlsen Marin County, California
Public Sector Member Tim Chesser Arkansas
Public Sector Member Mark Ciociolo City of Worcester, Massachusetts
Public Sector Member Fran Elson-Houston Ohio
Public Sector Member Jason Flint New Jersey
Public Sector Member Kurt Floren Los Angeles County, California
Public Sector Member Paul Floyd Louisiana
Public Sector Member Mike Gower Nevada
Public Sector Member Elaine Grillo City of Boston, Massachusetts
Public Sector Member Ivan Hankins Iowa
Public Sector Member Mike Harrington Iowa
Public Sector Member Steve Harrington Oregon
Public Sector Member Ryanne Hartman Michigan
Public Sector Member Kristin Macey California
Public Sector Member Mike Mann Washington
Public Sector Member Mauricio Mejia Florida
Public Sector Member Randall Morrison Erie County, New York
Public Sector Member Doug Musick Kansas
Public Sector Member Angel Nazario City of Boston, Massachusetts
Public Sector Member Josh Nelson Oregon
Public Sector Member Laurence Nolan Los Angeles County, California (Retired)
Public Sector Member Ken Ramsburg Maryland
Public Sector Member William Rigby Utah
Public Sector Member Kate Smetana Colorado
Public Sector Member Dedrick Stephens City of Cleveland, Ohio
Public Sector Member Ron Valinski City of Worcester, Massachusetts
Public Sector Member James Willis New York
Public Sector Member Michelle Wilson Arizona
Public Sector Member John Young Yolo County, California
Private Sector Member David Calix NCR
Private Sector Member Brian Duncan ECRS
Private Sector Member Eric Golden Cardinal Scale Manufacturing, Co.
Private Sector Member Chris Guay Procter and Gamble, Co.
Private Sector Member Richard Guild The Scale People, Inc.
Private Sector Member George Hatziemanuel Ohaus Corporation
Private Sector Member Joanna L. Johnson Johnson Policy Associates, Inc.
Private Sector Member Charles Rutherford CPR Squared, Inc.
Private Sector Member Richard Shipman Rice Lake Weighing Systems, Inc.

Promotional Took Kit Task Group

Office Name Affiliation
Chair Stephen Benjamin North Carolina
Public Sector Member Jerry Buendel Washington
Public Sector Member Kurt Floren Los Angeles County, California
Private Sector Member Bill Callaway Crompco
Private Sector Member John Hughes Rice Lake Weighing Systems, Inc.

Weigh-in-Motion Task Group

Office Name Affiliation
Co-Chair Tim Chesser Arkansas
Co-Chair Alan Walker Florida
NTEP Technical Advisor Darrell Flocken NCWM
NIST Technical Advisor Rick Harshman NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector Member John Barton NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector Member Jason Flint New Jersey
Public Sector Member Greg Gholston Mississippi
Public Sector Member Lenny Goebel Illinois
Public Sector Member John McGuire New Jersey
Public Sector Member Jason Smith South Dakota
Private Sector Member Jon Arnold Intercomp Company
Private Sector Member Tim Broemmer Rice Lake Weighing Systems, Inc.
Private Sector Member James Faas YRC Freight
Private Sector Member Eric Golden Cardinal Scale Manufacturing, Co.
Private Sector Member Joe Grell Rice Lake Weighing Systems, Inc.
Private Sector Member Randy Hanson International Road Dynamics
Private Sector Member John Lawn Rinstrum, Inc.
Private Sector Member Louis Straub Fairbanks Scale, Inc.
Private Sector Member Richard Suiter Richard Suiter Consulting
Private Sector Member Brian Taylor Intelligent Imaging Systems
Private Sector Member Sam Wimsett Cardinal Scale Manufacturing, Co.
Private Sector Member Matt Young Intercomp Company

Field Standards Task Group

Office Name Affiliation
Chair & SWMA Representative Jason Glass Kentucky
NIST Technical Advisor Val Miller NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
NEWMA Representative Brad Bachelder Maine
WWMA Representative Josh Nelson Oregon
CWMA Representative Greg Vander Platts Minnesota
Public Sector Member Randy Burns Arkansas
Private Sector Member Michael Keilty Endress + Hauser Flowtec AG, USA
Private Sector Member Henry Oppermann Weights and Measures Consulting, LLC

Multiple Dimension Measuring Device Work Group

Office Name Affiliation
Chair Chris Senneff Rice Lake Weighing Systems, Inc.
NTEP Technical Advisor Darrell Flocken NCWM
NIST Technical Advisor Rick Harshman NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector Member Tom Buck Ohio
Public Sector Member Fran Elson-Houston Ohio
Public Sector Member Jeff Fantozzi Ohio
Public Sector Member Jeff Gibson Ohio
Public Sector Member Mike Kelley Ohio
Public Sector Member Pascal Turgeon Measurement Canada, Policy / Regulations Group
Private Sector Member Sprague Ackley Honeywell
Private Sector Member Jeff Cooper National Motor Freight Traffic Association
Private Sector Member Bill Danderand FedEx
Private Sector Member Scott Davidson Mettler-Toledo, LLC
Private Sector Member Michael Eichenberg FreightSnap, LLC
Private Sector Member James Faas YRC Freight
>Private Sector Member Scott Henry Zebra Technologies
Private Sector Member Robert Kennington Cubiscan
Private Sector Member Scott Murchison Zebra Technologies
Private Sector Member Don Newell Newell Enterprises, LLC
Private Sector Member Sameer Parmar SICK, Inc.
Private Sector Member Tony Romeo Datalogic
Private Sector Member Richard Shipman Rice Lake Weighing Systems, Inc.
Private Sector Member Mike Stutler United Parcel Service
Private Sector Member Richard Suiter Richard Suiter Consulting
Private Sector Member Russ Vires Mettler-Toledo, LLC
Private Sector Member Xin Wang Amazon
Private Sector Member Scott Wigginton United Parcel Service

NTEP EVSE Work Group

Office Name Affiliation
Chair Andrei Moldoveanu NEMA
NTEP Technical Advisor Darrell Flocken NCWM
NIST Technical Advisor Juana Williams NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector Member Tom Buck Ohio
Public Sector Member John Roach California
Private Sector Member Dave Parmelee Control Module, Inc.

NTEP Belt-Conveyor Sector

Office Name Affiliation
Chair Peter Sirrico Thayer Scale / Hyer Industries
NTEP Technical Advisor Darrell Flocken NCWM
NIST Technical Advisor John Barton NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector Member Tina Butcher NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector Member Zacharias Tripoulas Maryland

NTEP Grain Analyzer Sector

Office Name Affiliation
Chair Karl Cunningham Illinois
NTEP Technical Advisor Darrell Flocken NCWM
NIST Technical Advisor G. Diane Lee NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Advisory Member Cassie Eigenmann Retired
Public Sector Member Randy Burns Arkansas
Public Sector Member Tina Butcher NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector Member Ivan Hankins Iowa
Public Sector Member Thomas Hughes Missouri
Public Sector Member Jason Jordan USDA, FGIS, Technical Services Division
Public Sector Member Loren Minnich Kansas
Private Sector Member Jeffrey Adkisson Grain and Feed Association of Illinois
Private Sector Member Rachel Beiswenger TSI Incorporated
Private Sector Member Martin Clements The Steinlite Corporation
Private Sector Member Andrew Gell Foss North America
Private Sector Member Charles Hurburgh, Jr. Iowa State University
Private Sector Member Jess McCluer National Grain and Feed Association
Private Sector Member Thomas Runyon Seedburo Equipment Co.

NTEP Measuring Sector

Office Name Affiliation
Chair Michael Keilty Endress + Hauser Flowtec AG, USA
NTEP Technical Advisor Darrell Flocken NCWM
NIST Technical Advisor Tina Butcher NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector Member Luciano Burtini Measurement Canada
Public Sector Member John Roach California
Private Sector Member Steve Bar Bennett Pump Company
Private Sector Member Marc Buttler Emerson Process Management / Micro Motion
Private Sector Member Craig Cavanaugh Tuthill Transfer Systems
Private Sector Member Rodney Cooper Brodie International
Private Sector Member Constantine Cotsoradis Flint Hills Resources
Private Sector Member Ronnell Gallon Zenner Performance Meters, Inc.
Private Sector Member John Hathaway Murray Equipment
Private Sector Member Dmitri Karimov Liquid Controls, LLC
Private Sector Member Douglas Long RDM Industrial Electronics
Private Sector Member Richard Miller FMC Technologies Measurement Solutions, Inc.
Private Sector Member Randy Moses Wayne Fueling Systems
Private Sector Member Andre Noel Neptune Technology Group, Inc.
Private Sector Member Adam Oldham Insite360
Private Sector Member Robin Parsons Parafour Innovations, LLC
Private Sector Member Brent Price Gilbarco, Inc.

NTEP Software Sector

Office Name Affiliation
Chair James Pettinato Technip FMC
NTEP Technical Advisor Darrell Flocken NCWM
Technical Advisor Vere Miller Mettler-Toledo, LLC
Secretary Teri Gulke Liquid Controls, LLC
Public Sector Member Andrei Brezoica California
Public Sector Member Tom Buck Ohio
Public Sector Member Luciano Burtini Measurement Canada
Public Sector Member Katya Delak NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector Member Jeff Gibson Ohio
Public Sector Member Eric Morabito New York
Public Sector Member John Roach California
Public Sector Member Zacharias Tripoulas Maryland
Private Sector Member Mary Abens Emerson Process Management
Private Sector Member John Atwood Tyson Foods
Private Sector Member Gary Benjamin NCR Corporation
Private Sector Member Kevin Detert Avery Weigh-Tronix
Private Sector Member Brian Duncan ECRS
Private Sector Member Andrew Gell Foss North America
Private Sector Member Keith Harper Gencor Industries, Inc.
Private Sector Member Jan Konijnenburg Rice Lake Weighing Systems, Inc.
Private Sector Member Dominic Meyer KSi Conveyors, Inc.
Private Sector Member Richard Miller FMC Technologies Measurement Solutions, Inc.
Private Sector Member Adam Oldham Insite360
Private Sector Member Mike Roach VeriFone
Private Sector Member David Vande Berg Vande Berg Scales
Private Sector Member John Wind Ossid LLC
Private Sector Member Kraig Wooddell Hobart

NTEP Weighing Sector

Office Name Affiliation
Chair Rob Upright VPG Transducers
NTEP Technical Advisor Darrell Flocken NCWM
NIST Technical Advisor Rick Harshman NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Advisory Member Robert Feezor Retired
Public Sector Member Tom Buck Ohio
Public Sector Member Tina Butcher NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector Member Kevin Chesnutwood NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Public Sector Member Fran Elson-Houston Ohio
Public Sector MemberNathan GardnerOregon
Public Sector Member Marcus Harwitz USDA, FGIS
Public Sector Member Robert Meadows Kansas
Public Sector Member Loren Minnich Kansas
Public Sector Member Eric Morabito New York
Public Sector Member Zacharias Tripoulas Maryland
Public Sector Member Pascal Turgeon Measurement Canada
Public Sector Member Juana Williams NIST, Office of Weights and Measures
Private Sector Member Steven Beitzel Systems Associates, Inc.
Private Sector Member Neil Copley Thurman Scale Co.
Private Sector Member Bill Danderand FedEx
Private Sector Member Brian Duncan ECRS
Private Sector Member Mitchell Eyles Flintec, Inc.
Private Sector Member Eric Golden Cardinal Scale Manufacturing, Co.
Private Sector Member Jon Heinlein Transcell Technology, Inc.
Private Sector Member Scott Henry Zebra Technologies
Private Sector Member Sam Jalahej Totalcomp, Inc.
Private Sector Member Jan Konijnenburg Rice Lake Weighing Systems, Inc.
Private Sector Member John Lawn Rinstrum, Inc.
Private Sector Member Ed Luthy Schenck Process Transport N.A.
Private Sector Member Ben Raham OCS Checkweighers, Inc.
Private Sector Member Thomas Rice Mettler-Toledo, LLC
Private Sector Member Kyle Schaffer Tufner Weighing Systems
Private Sector Member Louis Straub Fairbanks Scale, Inc.
Private Sector Member Russ Vires Mettler-Toledo, LLC
Private Sector Member Jerry Wang A&D Engineering, Inc.
Private Sector Member John Wind Ossid LLC